Pakistan Studies MCQs

Question:

The sixth largest city of Pakistan according to the 1998 census is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Rawalpindi
B: Multan
C: Gujranwala
D: None of these
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Maham

Question:

Approximate latitude extent of Pakistan is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 21 - 38° N
B: 24-37° S
C: 28-40° N
D: None of these
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Maham

Question:

Which of the following oil refinery has the largest operating capacity in Pakistan

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Attock Oil Refinery
B: Pak-Arab Oil Refinery
C: National Oil Refinery
D: None of the above
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Tania

Question:

Who is the Current President of Pakistan

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Aitzaz Ahsan
B: Fazlur Rehman
C: Dr Arifur Rehman Alvi
D: Mamnoon Hussain
Answer: C
Pakistan Studies Tania

Question:

Dr Arifur Rehman Alvi has been elected the________President of Pakistan

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 11th President
B: 12th President
C: 13th President
D: 14th President
Answer: C
Pakistan Studies Tania

Question:

What is the meaning of Zarb-e-Azb

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Long Strike and Swift
B: Swift and Sharp Strike
C: Sharp and Cutting Strike
D: Fast Strike and Sharp
Answer: C

Question:

The first Chief of Staff of Pak Army was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: General Ziaul Haq
B: General Sharif
C: General Ayub Khan
D: General Takka Kha
Answer: D

Question:

In which city of Sindh the famous Hathi Dar is located

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Sehwan
B: Sukkur
C: Shikarpur
D: Kotdiji
Answer: C

Question:

How many Peaks in Pakistan are higher than 7000 meters

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 117
B: 121
C: 125
D: 191
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

Gasherbrum I is also known as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Hidden Peak
B: Killer Peak
C: White Peak
D: Black Peak
Answer: A
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

The Proposed Margalla hills tunnel project connect Islamabad with which city

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Sawabi
B: Abbotabad
C: Haripur
D: Dhodail
Answer: C
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

Total area of ICT is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 806 sq.km
B: 906 sq.km
C: 1006 sq.km
D: 1106 sq.km
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

The Naval Headquarters is located in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Rawalpindi
B: Islamabad
C: Lahore
D: None of them
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

PTV started its color transmission on December 20th:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1972
B: 1974
C: 1976
D: None of these
Answer: C
Pakistan Studies Hizbullah

Question:

War of 71 started from ____ to ____:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 3 to 17 Dec
B: 4 to 17 Dec
C: 5 to 17 Dec
D: None of these
Answer: A
Pakistan Studies Hizbullah

Question:

Fatima Jinnah was born in August:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1893
B: 1894
C: 1895
D: None of these
Answer: A
Pakistan Studies Hizbullah

Question:

Fatima Jinnah died in:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1966
B: 1967
C: 1968
D: None of these
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies Hizbullah

Question:

1965 war started from:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 6 to 20 Sept
B: 6 to 21 Sept
C: 6 to 22 Sept
D: None of these
Answer: C
Pakistan Studies Hizbullah

Question:

Who was the first person the climb the Nanga parbat

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Hermann Buhl
B: Martin Conway
C: R.d Banerjee
D: Ashraf Aman
Answer: A
Pakistan Studies Alina

Question:

What is the Height of Broad Peak

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 8126 meters
B: 8092 meters
C: 8075 meters
D: 8051 meters
Answer: D
Pakistan Studies Alina