We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Sikandar

General Science MCQs

Question:

second most best conductor of electricity is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Silver
B: Copper
C: Iron
D: Diamond
Answer: A
General Science abdulrasheed
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to General Science

Question:

We write on a board with chalk without slipping on floor is due to presence of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: gravity
B: friction
C: pull
D: push
Answer: B
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following things help to raise or lower heavy load easily:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inclined plane
B: Lever
C: Screw
D: Wheel
Answer: B
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What is the range in hertz of a normal human hearing?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 10 Hz to 10 kHz
B: 2000Hz
C: 20 Hz to 20 kHz
D: 40 Hz to 40 kHz
Answer: C
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The largest part of the human brain is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Medulla oblongata
B: Cerebellum
C: Cerebrum
D: None of these
Answer: C
General Science Maham
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following are isoelectronic species?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: H+ H H-
B: Li+ Na+ K+
C: C1- Br- I
D: F- Ne Na+
Answer: D
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Speed of light is:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 300000 kms
B: 310000 kms
C: 320000 km/s
D: None of these
Answer: A
General Science Hafeez Shar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How long does it take for the moon to orbit the earth once

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 27.3 days
B: 26.3 days
C: 28.3 days
D: 30.3 days
Answer: A
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Sun is a ___________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Star
B: Planet
C: Asteroid
D: Meteor
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Sun is divided into ______ main layers

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: B
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Sweetness value of sucrose is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 180
B: 140
C: 100
D: 80
Answer: C
General Science syed-ijazahmed
www.pkmcqs.com