Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary MCQs

Question:

Do you take pride ....... your appearance?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: In
B: At
C: About
D: Of
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary meersindhi
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary

Question:

To be a leader, it is not enough to be hardworking and knowledgeable; one must also be able to inspire _____

www.pkmcqs.com

A: denial
B: restraint
C: discretion
D: confidence
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

She is the oldest person in the village, 92 years to be precise, and has a ____ world of advice for everyone

www.pkmcqs.com

A: fanciful
B: kindly
C: futile
D: credible
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Space research is largely a branch of pure science, independent of any applications which____ from it

www.pkmcqs.com

A: reduce
B: insure
C: restore
D: stem
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Amongst the issues causing bridge engineers much difficulty, the most significant ones are those of ____ and repair

www.pkmcqs.com

A: maintenance
B: enhancement
C: perception
D: peculiarity
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

He devised an _____ scheme whereby the rate of unemployment in the country could be brought down sharply

www.pkmcqs.com

A: irrelevant
B: unstable
C: ingenious
D: illegible
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The correct word is?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Pharmacy
B: Pharmasy
C: Farmesy
D: Phaarmesy
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary farjadahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Organizations are often said to be theaters in which people _____ roles in dramas, and psychic prisons, or political arenas

www.pkmcqs.com

A: perform
B: allege
C: reinforce
D: presume
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

As we approach the challenge of the millennium date change, more information is emerging about the potential _____ and pitfalls that might face the country

www.pkmcqs.com

A: perils
B: comrades
C: aides
D: protections
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Due to the far-reaching research and the speedy innovations during the past few years, the computer system we bought only last year is now ____ and therefore we have to purchase a new one

www.pkmcqs.com

A: obsolete
B: temporary
C: transitional
D: deceased
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a child, curiosity normally suggests intelligence and is welcomed; but an ______ adult is best avoided.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: indefinite
B: indulgent
C: indecisive
D: inquisitive
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> English -> Grammar and Vocabulary Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com