11th Class Chemistry Chapter The Three States of Matter (Gases Solid Liquid) MCQs:

Sindh -> 11th Class -> Chemistry -> The Three States of Matter (Gases Solid Liquid)

Question:

Which gas diffuses at the slowest rate?

A: NH3
B: CO
C: N
D: SO
Answer: A

Question:

A pressure cooker reduses cooking time because.

A: Heat is uniformly distributed
B: A large flame is used
C: Boiling point of water rises
D: Vapour pressure of liquid reduses
Answer: C

Question:

Evaporation take place at____________ if it is a liquid .

A: 0 C
B: 273 C
C: 5 C
D: All of these
Answer: D

Question:

Which gas diffuses at the highest rate.

A: Ne
B: CO
C: O
D: NH
Answer: D

Question:

Which of the following is not equal to one atomspheric pressure.

A: 760cm of Hg
B: 101300N/m
C: 760 torr
D: 760 mm Hg
Answer: A

Question:

Atomspheric pressure in S.I. unit is.

A: 14.7 psi
B: 760 torr
C: 1 atm
D: 101325 N/m
Answer: D

Question:

1 poise is equal to.

A: 1 gm/cm
B: 1 kg/cm
C: 1 g/m
D: 1 kgm
Answer: A

Question:

Gases become ideal at.

A: Low pressure and high temperatures
B: Low temperature and low pressures
C: High pressures and low temperatures
D: High temperatures and high pressure
Answer: A

Question:

The standard temperature and pressure are.

A: 273 C and 1 atm
B: O C and 700 torr
C: 273 K and 700 torr
D: 273 K and 760 torr
Answer: D

Question:

According to Dalton' s Law ,total pressure of a mixture of two of a mixture of two gases is the .

A: Difference in partial pressure
B: Ratio of partial pressure
C: Sum of partial pressure
D: Product of partial pressure
Answer: C

Question:

Real gases do not behave as ideal gases as there exist attractive forces between molecules the nature of force are.

A: Adhasive forces
B: Cohesive forces
C: Repulsive forces
D: Van der Waal's forces
Answer: D

Question:

The density of methane gas at 400k and 3.5 atomsphere is ______________.

A: 2.7 gm/dm
B: 0.7 gm/dm
C: 1.7gm/dm
D: None of these
Answer: C

Question:

Which of the following crystals can conduct electricity in molten state but not in solid state.

A: Atomic crystals of metal
B: Covelent crystals
C: Ionic crystals
D: Molecular crystals
Answer: C

Question:

When water freezes at O C its density decrease due to.

A: Cubic structure of ice
B: Change of bond lengths
C: Change of bond angles
D: Empty space present in the structure of ice
Answer: D

Question:

The value of gas constant is 0.0821.

A: atm dm / mole k
B: dm atm /mol k
C: atm dm /k mol
D: All of these
Answer: D

Question:

The crystal, in which all the lattice sites are found to be occupied by covalent molecules, is called:

A: Molecular
B: Ionic
C: Metalic
D: Atomic
Answer: A

Question:

The allotropic forms of an element are called:

A: Isotropy
B: Polymorphism
C: Anisotropy
D: Isomorphism
Answer: D

Question:

The rate of diffusion of Helium when compared to that of Mehane is:

A: Twice
B: Half
C: Four times
D: None of these
Answer: A

Question:

Effusion is the escape of gases through:

A: Semi-permeable membrane
B: A small hole
C: Capillary action
D: Porous container
Answer: B

Question:

The internal resistance of liquid to flow is called:

A: Vapour pressure
B: Viscosity
C: Surface tension
D: Capillary action
Answer: B