Group D History of USA Chapter Wise MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS)->Group D->History of USA MCQs

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

To which political party did President Woodrow Wilson belong?

A: Whig
B: Republican
C: Democratic
D: None
Answer: C
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

In which year TVA was established?

A: 1930
B: 1933
C: 1955
D: 1956
Answer: B
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who was the President of U.S.A. when Russia invaded Afghanistan in early 1980?

A: Jimmy Carter
B: Herbert C. Hoover
C: Ronald Reagan
D: Jimmy Reagan
Answer: A
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Richard Nixon made a trip to Beijing in:

A: 1962
B: 1969
C: 1977
D: 1972
Answer: D
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which American President received the Nobel Prize for peace in 1906

A: Andrew Jackson
B: Harry S. Truman
C: Theodore Roosevelt
D: Harry Roosevelt
Answer: C
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Camp David is located in

A: Maryland
B: Louisiana
C: Texas
D: New York
Answer: A
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The number of members of American Senate is:

A: 55
B: 100
C: 300
D: 350
Answer: B
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Ku Klux Klan was organized in the state of:

A: New Jersey
B: Florida
C: Tennessee
D: New York
Answer: C
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Susan B. Anthony was an outspoken advocate of:

A: Anti Slavery Movement
B: Women rights
C: Transcendentalism
D: Gay Rights
Answer: B
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Alaska was purchased from Russia in:

A: 1857
B: 1867
C: 1901
D: 1907
Answer: B
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who succeeded president Abraham Lincoln?

A: Ulysses S. Grant
B: Martin Van Buren
C: Andrew Johnson
D: None
Answer: C
Alina

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

With which country U.S.A. signed the rush-Bagot Treaty?

A: Britain
B: France
C: spain
D: China
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

California was settled most rapidly after____ was discovered in 1848:

A: gold
B: natural gas
C: coal
D: Iron
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Boston Tea Incident took place in:

A: 1779
B: 1770
C: 1773
D: 1789
Answer: C
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

How many British Colonies declared independence from England in 1776 to form the United States?

A: 13
B: 20
C: 51
D: 49
Answer: A
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

America was named after.

A: Christopher Columbus
B: Amerigo Vespucci
C: Ferdinand Magellan
D: Ferdinand Columbus
Answer: B
sumbol

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

AOL are an internet service provider. What does AOL stand for?

A: America Online
B: Abacus online
C: Airplane Online
D: Alphabet online
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following is the first country to make constitution

A: USA
B: England
C: China
D: India
Answer: A

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The most powerful organ of United Nations is

A: General Assembly
B: Security Council
C: Secretariat
D: International Court of Justice
Answer: B

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Forbes magazine named Vladimir Putin the world’s most powerful person in 2016 for the __________consecutive time

A: First
B: Second
C: Third
D: Forth
Answer: C
Ahmed

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Donald Trump became __________ president of the United States on January 20, 2017

A: 40th
B: 44th
C: 45th
D: 48th
Answer: C
Ahmed

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who was the founder of Republican Party of USA?

A: George Washington
B: Thomas Jefferson
C: Franklin Roosevelt
D: Alexander Hamilton
Answer: D
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Who was the founder of Democratic Party of USA

A: Franklin Roosevelt
B: Thomas Jefferson
C: Kennedy
D: George Washington
Answer: B
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which of the following straits separate Florida from Cuba?

A: Cuba Strait
B: Berland Strait
C: Mexico Strait
D: Florida Strait
Answer: D
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Empire City is the nickname of

A: Rome
B: London
C: Madrid
D: New York
Answer: D
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Secretary-General of UNO who died in an air-crash was

A: Trygve Lie
B: Dag Hammarskjold
C: U. Thant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

The Declaration of Independence of the American Colonies was adopted by the Constitutional Congress on July 4, 1776 at

A: Philadelphia
B: Chicago
C: New York
D: Washington
Answer: A
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Name the first woman speaker of US Congress is

A: Hillery Clinto
B: Nancy Pawell
C: Condaliza Rice
D: Nancy Palosy
Answer: D
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which is the largest state of USA

A: New York
B: California
C: Texas
D: Alaska
Answer: D
Tania

Central Superior Services (CSS) Question:

Which state of USA is called the mother of president

A: Texas
B: Virginia
C: California
D: Florida
Answer: B
Alina