Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

The plant hormones commonly called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Phytoplankton
B: Phytohormone
C: Phototropism
D: None
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Biology -> Coordination and Control sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Standard Company had net sales of Rs. 750,000 over the past year. During that time, average receivables were Rs. 150,000. Assuming a 365-day year, what was the average collection period?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 48 days
B: 5 days
C: 36 days
D: 73 days Read More Details about this Mcq
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Economics ->  Public Finance sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Zinc deficiency is generally observed in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Race
B: Wheat
C: Vegetables
D: Cotton
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agronomy sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen had also become _________ besides blind and deaf

www.pkmcqs.com

A: dull
B: retarded
C: dumb
D: slow
Answer: C
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen Keller proved to be a _________ student than many others

www.pkmcqs.com

A: greater
B: better
C: finer
D: nicer
Answer: B
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Miss Sullivan had herself become _________ when she was a child

www.pkmcqs.com

A: deaf
B: mute
C: dumb
D: blind
Answer: D
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Books printed with raised points are called __________ editions

www.pkmcqs.com

A: modern
B: special
C: scientific
D: Braille
Answer: D
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen said to the students, Never curse your ________

www.pkmcqs.com

A: fate
B: identity
C: luck
D: destiny
Answer: A
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen Keller visited Pakistan at the age of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Seventy eight years old
B: Seventy six years old
C: Seventy four years old
D: Seventy two years old
Answer: B
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen graduated from ______ university

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Munich
B: Oxford
C: Harvard
D: Cambridge
Answer: C
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

At the age of ______ Helen started speaking again

www.pkmcqs.com

A: eight years
B: nine years
C: seven years
D: ten years
Answer: D
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen went to school for blind children at the age of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: eight years
B: ten years
C: nine years
D: seven years
Answer: A
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Miss Sullivan started teaching Helen when she was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: eight years old
B: ten years old
C: nine years old
D: seven years old
Answer: D
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

At years of age, Helen became blind and deaf

www.pkmcqs.com

A: two
B: four
C: three
D: five
Answer: A
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Helen Keller was an ________ lady

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Afghani
B: American
C: Albanian
D: Australian
Answer: B
Sindh -> 9th Class -> English -> Helen Keller sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Top two chambers of heart are known as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atria
B: Ventricles
C: Upper chambers
D: Lower chambers
Answer: A
General Science sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Haemoglobin is a combination of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Carbohydrates and fats
B: Carbohydrates and proteins
C: Fats and proteins
D: Proteins and iron
Answer: D
General Science sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The first railway line in Pakistan was laid between ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Multan-Lahore
B: Karachi-Kotri
C: Sibi-Quetta
D: Rawalpindi-Peshawar
Answer: B
Pakistan Studies sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Under which Article of Constitution of 1973 is Governor Rule imposed in case of failure of constitutional machinery in the province ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 234
B: 236
C: 238
D: 240
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Political Evolution sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What was the main difficulty which delayed the constitution making in Pakistan?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Exact nature of the State
B: Lack of intererst among members of the Constituent Assembly
C: The distribution of powers between Federal and Provincial Governments
D: Corrupt administration
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Political Evolution sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who had the shortest tenure as Governor – General of Pakistan ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Iskendar Mirza
B: Ghulam Muhammad
C: Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D: Kh. Nazimmuddin
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Political Evolution sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

India recognized the provisional Government of Bangladesh on?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 16 Dec 1971
B: 17 Dec 1971
C: 18 Dec 1971
D: 19 Dec 1971
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Current Affairs -> Pakistan External Affairs sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The concept of acting in aid of civil power by the armed forces has been laid down in the Constitution of Pakistan 1973 __________?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Article 245
B: Article 270
C: Article 243
D: Article 200
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Political Evolution sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An agreement for cooperation was sighned during Turkish President Kennan Everno visit to Pakistan in Feb 1980 in the field of?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Defence production
B: Tourism
C: Research and Development
D: Shipping
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Current Affairs -> Pakistan External Affairs sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Qissa Sohni Mahinwal was written by?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fazal Shah
B: Waris Shah
C: Hashim Shah
D: Hafiz Barkhurdar
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Land and people of Pakistan sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The federal government established Thar coal authority in which year?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2005
B: 2007
C: 2008
D: 2009
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> A Brief History of Pakistan sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The book Indian Musalmans published in 1871 was written by ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joseph Rudyard Kipling
B: Syed Ameer Ali
C: Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
D: William Wilson Hunter
Answer: D
Pakistan Studies sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Swadeshi movement was launched to reverse the?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Partition of India
B: Partition of Bengal
C: Separation of Sindh from Bombay
D: Annexation of Kashmir
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Current Affairs -> Pakistan External Affairs sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

First paper to use the title Quaid-e-Azam was?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dawn weekly
B: Pioneer
C: Dawn daily
D: Al Aman
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Land and people of Pakistan sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Nimoo Bazgo Power Project is a run-of-the-river power project on the _______ River situated at Alchi village, 75 kilometres (47 mi) from Leh in the Indian occupied Jammu and Kashmir.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Neelum
B: Jhelum
C: Chenab
D: Indus
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Compulsory Subjects -> Pakistan Affairs -> Pakistan Energy Problems and their Effects sikandarhayat
www.pkmcqs.com