Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa
pakmcqs

Question:

The philosopher who worked in mathematical and scientific didactic was?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Jean Piaget
B: John Dewey
C: Martin Wagenschein
D: Lev Vygotsk
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to John Dewey, the teacher should guide students the way of the knowledge as a _______ in learning process

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Facilitator
B: Guider
C: Philosopher
D: Partner
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which from the following is NOT a formal assessment?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Assignment
B: Paper
C: Quiz
D: Discussion
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An assessment that is generally carried out at the end of a course to assign students a course grade is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An assessment that is generally carried out throughout a course is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An assessment that measures a student's current knowledge for the purpose of assigning a suitable course is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An assessment is _____ if it consistently achieves the same results with the same students.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valid
B: Invalid
C: Reliable
D: Unreliable
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which act of teacher foster a sense of autonomy in the learning process?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Instructor
B: Facilitator
C: Delegator
D: Formal authority
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A process of looking at what is being assessed is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Assessment
B: Evaluation
C: Measurement
D: Rubrics
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Validity of an assessment relates to the __________ of an assessment

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Usefulness
B: Quality
C: Consistency
D: Relevance
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Reliability of an assessment relates to the __________ of an assessment

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Usefulness
B: Quality
C: Consistency
D: Relevance
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An assessment use to identify difficulties in the learning process is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Initial assessment
B: Diagnostic assessment
C: Formative assessment
D: Summative assessment
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The skill when students try to build abstract knowledge is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Originating
B: Characterizing
C: Evaluating
D: Synthesizing
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When the topic or an area of a course contains a lot of information, it is recommended to use

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lecture method
B: Inquiry-based method
C: Cooperative method
D: Assignment method
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

To compile the information into pattern and propose a plan is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Analyzing
B: Evaluating
C: Synthesizing
D: Originating
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

To break information into parts and to examine the information is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Analyzing
B: Evaluating
C: Synthesizing
D: Originating
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most complex skill in cognitive domain of Bloom taxonomy is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Characterizing
B: Understanding
C: Evaluating
D: Synthesizing
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The simplest skill in cognitive domain of Bloom taxonomy is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Remembering
B: Understanding
C: Evaluating
D: Synthesizing
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The psychomotor domain involves

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Learning
B: Knowledge
C: Manner
D: Physical movement
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The effective domain involves

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Learning
B: Knowledge
C: Manner
D: Physical movement
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The cognitive domain involves

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Learning
B: Knowledge
C: Manner
D: Physical movement
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The three domains of Bloom taxonomy are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cognitive, Affective and Psychomotor
B: Cognitive, Pedagogy and Psychomotor
C: Cognitive, Affective and Pedagogy
D: Pedagogy, Affective and Psychomotor
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Bloom’s taxonomy is a set of _____ learning domains.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Two
B: Three
C: Four
D: Five
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Academy was founded in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Athens
B: Stagira
C: Macedonia
D: Chakis
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The first institution of higher learning in the Western world, Academy, was founded by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Socrates
B: Plato
C: Aristotle
D: John Dewey
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to the theory of forms (or theory of ideas) material world is a/an ______ of the real world

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Shadow
B: Image
C: Part
D: Sign
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to Socrates, physical objects and events are __________ of their ideal form.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Shadows
B: Images
C: Parts
D: Signs
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Apology the Plato recollection of the speech given by Socrates when Socrates was charged with

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Believing in the rotation of the Earth (
B: Not believing in the rotation of the Earth
C: Believing in gods
D: Not believing in gods
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What was the relation between Plato and Aristotle?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Plato was student of Aristotle
B: Aristotle was student of Plato
C: Plato and Aristotle were brothers
D: Plato and Aristotle were colleagues
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What was the relation between Socrates and Plato?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Socrates was student of Plato
B: Plato was student of Socrates
C: Socrates and Plato were brothers
D: Socrates and Plato were colleagues
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad
www.pkmcqs.com